3rd Conference on Blockchain Research & Applications for Innovative Networks and Services (BRAINS)

September 27-30, 2021
Paris, France (Virtual Conference)

  • Important dates

    • Paper Submission Due
      April 12, 2021 (Extended)
    • Paper Review Feedback
      June 7, 2021
    • Final Papers Due
      July 7, 2021
    • Conference Date
      September 27 - 30, 2021
  • Technical Sponsors

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Organised by

    BRAINS 2021 DNAC

  • Previous Conferences

Program Outline
Timing used is Central European Summer Time (CEST)

Monday, September 27, 2021

9:15 – 10:00 Demos Session 1
Chaired by: TBD

  • BeepTrace for COVID-19 Pandemic: A Demo
    Hong Kang, Zaixin Zhang, Junyi Dong, Yinghao Ji, Hao Xu and Lei Zhang (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Reputation System for Local Flexibility Market
    Grigorii Melnikov (StartBlock, Russia); Yury Yanovich (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
  • An Automated Framework for Migrating Java Applications to Ethereum Solidity Applications
    Akshay Fajge, Siddharth Thakur, Rahul Kumar and Raju Halder (IIT Patna, India)

10:00 – 11:00  Tutorial #1: Blockchain for Cyberphysical Systems: Applications, Opportunities and Challenges (Part 1)
Chaired by: TBD
Speaker: Ali Dorri (QUT, Australia)


11:00 – 11:30  Coffee Break


11:30 – 12:30 Tutorial #1: Blockchain for Cyberphysical Systems: Applications, Opportunities and Challenges (Part 2)


14:00 – 15:00 Demos Session 2
Chaired by: TBD

  • Peer Review Aggregation utilizing blockchain technology
    James Lawton (Max Planck Digital Library, Germany); Kaan Uzdogan (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Paul Cox (F1000Research, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Innovative Wallet Using Trusted On-Line Keystore
    Pascal Urien (ENST, Paris, France)
  • DeimosBC: A Blockchain-based System for Crowdsensing after Natural Disasters
    Raunak Sarbajna, Christoph F. Eick and Aron Laszka (University of Houston, USA)
  • An Implementation of a Blockchain-based Data Marketplace using Geth
    Paulo Valente Klaine, Lei Zhang and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)

15:00 – 16:00  Tutorial #2: The InterPlanetary File System and the Filecoin network (Part 1)
Chaired by: TBD
Speakers: Ioannis Psaras (Protocol Labs & University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alfonso de la Rocha (Protocol Labs, Spain)


16:00 – 16:30  Coffee Break


16:30 – 17:30  Tutorial #2: The InterPlanetary File System and the Filecoin network (Part 2)
Chaired by: TBD
Speakers: Ioannis Psaras (Protocol Labs & University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alfonso de la Rocha (Protocol Labs, Spain)


Tuesday, September 28, 2021


09:40 – 10:00   Opening Session


10:00 – 11:05  Technical Session #1: Interoperability, Performance & Reliablity I
Chaired by: TBD

  • General Purpose Atomic Crosschain Transactions
    Peter Robinson (ConsenSys Software & University of Queensland, Australia); Raghavendra Ramesh (Consensys Software, Australia)
  • The Flexible Interledger Bridge Design
    Lei Wu, Yki Kortesniemi, Dmitrij Lagutin and Maryam Pahlevan (Aalto University, Finland)
  • Exploring Ethereum’s Data Stores: A Cost and Performance Comparison
    Periklis Kostamis and Andreas Sendros (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece); Pavlos S. Efraimidis (Democritus University of Thrace & Athena Research Center, Greece)

11:05 – 11:30  Coffee Break


11:30 – 12:35  Technical Session #2: Bitcoin, Mining, Cryptoeconomics and Game Theory I
Chaired by: TBD

  • A Comprehensive Study of the Bitcoin P2P Network
    Jean-Philippe Eisenbarth (Universite de Lorraine, France); Thibault Cholez (Universite de Lorraine, CNRS, Inria, LORIA, France); Olivier Perrin (Universite de Lorraine, France)
  • The Miner’s Dilemma With Migration
    Chuanyun Li (Harbin Engineering University, Switzerland); Florian Spychiger (Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland); Claudio Tessone (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Development of a Token Design Framework
    Niels Schubert (Technical University Munich, Germany); Daniel Obermeier, Felix Kohlbrenner and Philipp Sandner (Co-Author, Germany)

12:35 – 14:00  Lunch Break


14:00 – 15:00  Keynote #1: Open and Programmable Finance with Avalanche
Speaker: Emin Gun Sirer, Professor of computer science at Cornell University, USA


15:00 – 15:50  Technical Session #3: Applications I

  • Towards a Blockchain Voting Roadmap
    Steven Wright (Georgia State University, USA)
  • Blockchain for V2X: A Taxonomy of Design Use Cases and System Requirements
    James Meijers (University of Toronto, Canada); Edward Au (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Canada); Yuxi Cai, Hans-Arno Jacobsen and Shashank Motepalli (University of Toronto, Canada); Robert Sun (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., Canada); Andreas Veneris, Gengrui Zhang and Shiquan Zhang (University of Toronto, Canada)

15:50 – 16:20  Coffee Break


16:20 – 17:40  Posters Session #1
Chaired by: TBD

  • Discovering the Ethereum2 P2P Network
    Mikel Cortes-Goicoechea and Leonardo Bautista-Gomez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)
  • Jack the Rippler: Arbitrage on the Decentralized Exchange of the XRP Ledger
    Gaspard Peduzzi (EPFL, Switzerland); Jason James (UCL, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jiahua Xu (UCL & Centre for Blockchain Technologies, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Exploring blockchain-based Self Sovereign Identity Systems: challenges and comparative analysis
    Bahya Nassr Eddine (National Institute of Posts and Telecommunications, Morocco); Aafaf Ouaddah (INPT, RABAT/RAISS, Morocco); Abdellatif Mezrioui (National Institute of Posts and Telecommunications, Morocco)
  • Connecting AI-based Oracles to Blockchains via an Auditable Auction Protocol
    Bernardo Sata and Aizar Berlanga (ISAE-SUPAERO, France); Jerome Lacan (ISAE-Supaero and University of Toulouse, France); Caroline Ponzoni Carvalho Chanel (ISAE-SUPAERO, Université de Toulouse, France)
  • FAWAC: An Attack-Resistant, Multi-Enclave Distributed Ledger Architecture
    Shawn C Adams (University of Alabama, Birmingham, USA); Yuliang Zheng (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
  • A Permissioned Blockchain with Proof of Location for Digital Cinema
    Eric Diehl (Sony Pictures Entertainment, USA)
  • COVERT-Blockchain: Privacy-Aware Contact Tracing for COVID-19 on a Distributed Ledger
    Junaid Ahmed Khan (Western Washington University, USA); Kavyashree Bangalore and Kaan Ozbay (NYU, USA)
  • DASP: Distributed and Autonomic Scientific Publisher Proposal for Editorial Process Management on Permissions Blockchain
    Elder Bruno Evaristo Correa (Federal University of Pará, Brazil); Vagner de Brito Nascimento (Federal University of Para – UFPA & Research Group on Computer Networks and Multimedia Communication – GERCOM, Brazil); Antonio Jorge Gomes Abelem (UFPA – Federal University of Pará, Brazil)

Wednesday, September 29, 2021


9:30 – 10:35  Technical Session #4: Smart Contracts I
Chaired by: TBA

  • Architecture for Smart SAFE Contracts
    Ron van der Meyden (UNSW, Australia); Michael J. Maher (Reasoning Research Institute, Australia)
  • Adaptive layer-two dispute cutoffs in smart-contract blockchains
    Rami Khalil and Naranker Dulay (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  • Coupling Smart Contracts: A Comparative Case Study
    Sebastian Friebe, Oliver Stengele and Hannes Hartenstein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Martina Zitterbart (KIT, Germany)

10:35 – 11:05  Coffee Break


11:05 – 12:25  Technical Session #5: Protocols I
Chaired by: TBD

  • View-Based Federated Byzantine Agreement System for Environmental Blockchain
    Yen-Chih Liao, Yen-Shuo Su, Hao-Chen Tsai and Kuan-Yu Chiang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Seth A Harding (National Taiwan University & NTU Consensus Labs, Taiwan); Ming-Fong Sie and Shih-wei Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • DisCO: Peer-to-Peer Random Number Generator in Partial Synchronous Systems
    Mikhail Krasnoselskii (Independent Resercher, Russia); Grigorii Melnikov (StartBlock, Russia); Yury Yanovich (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
  • Salt based autopeering for DLT-networks
    Sebastian Müller (Aix Marseille University, France); Angelo Capossele (IOTA Foundation, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bartosz Kusmierz (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology & IOTA Foundation, Poland); Vivian Lin, Hans Moog, Andreas Penzkofer and Olivia Saa (IOTA Foundation, Germany); William Sanders (IOTA Foundation, Norway); Wolfgang Welz (IOTA Foundation, Germany) 
  • Partial Order Transactions on Permissioned Blockchains for enhanced Scalability
    Krishnasuri Narayanam (IBM Research – India, India); Akshar Kaul (IBM, India); Ken Kumar (IBM Research – India, India); Pankaj Dayama (IBM Research, India)

12:25 – 14:00  Lunch Break


14:00 – 14:40  Technical Session #6: Applications II
Chaired by: TBD

  • Architecture Design of Blockchain-Based Applications
    Maximilian Wöhrer, Uwe Zdun and Stefanie Rinderle-Ma (University of Vienna, Austria)
  • DeFi-ning DeFi: Challenges & Pathway
    Hendrik Amler (PolyCrypt, Germany); Lisa Eckey (Deutsche Telekom Security, Germany); Sebastian Faust (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Marcel Kaiser (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management gGmbH & Frankfurt School Blockchain Center, Germany); Philipp Sandner (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management gGmbH, Germany); Benjamin Schlosser (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany)

14:40 – 15:40  Keynote #2: Formal verification of Move programs for the Diem blockchain
Speaker: David Dill, Lead Researcher at Facebook, USA


15:40 – 16:10  Coffee Break


16:10 – 17:25  Technical Session #7 Interoperability, Performance & Reliablity II
Chaired by: TBD

  • Empirical Evaluation of MakerDAO’s Resilience
    Martin Kjäer and Monika di Angelo (TU Wien, Austria); Gernot Salzer (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
  • Performance and Fault Tolerance Trade-offs in Sharded Permissioned Blockchains
    Chunyu Mao, Anh-Duong Nguyen and Wojciech Golab (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Resource Analysis of Ethereum 2.0 Clients
    Mikel Cortes-Goicoechea, Luca Franceschini and Leonardo Bautista-Gomez (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain)

17:25 – 18:30  Technical Session #8 Bitcoin, Mining, Cryptoeconomics and Game Theory II
Chaired by: TBD

  • A Cooperative Optimal Mining Model for Bitcoin
    David Lajeunesse (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina); Hugo Scolnik (FCEyN, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • Reward Mechanism for Blockchains Using Evolutionary Game Theory
    Shashank Motepalli and Hans-Arno Jacobsen (University of Toronto, Canada
  • Impacts of Trust Measurements on the Reputation-Based Mining Paradigm
    Pouya Pourtahmasbi and Mehrdad Nojoumian (Florida Atlantic University, USA)

Thursday, September 30, 2021


9:30 – 10:50  Posters Sessions #2
Chaired by: TBA

  • Multi-Layer Aggregate Verification for IoT Blockchain
    Jingze Wu and Ming-Fong Sie (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Seth A Harding (National Taiwan University & NTU Consensus Labs, Taiwan); Chien-Lung Lin, San-Tai Wang and Shih-wei Liao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
  • Risk Analysis for Abusing Blockchain Poisoning
    Keigo Kimura and Kazumasa Omote (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Towards a Framework for Understanding the Performance of Blockchain
    Marios Touloupou, Klitos Christodoulou, Antonis Inglezakis, Elias Iosif and Marinos Themistocleous (University of Nicosia, Cyprus)
  • Study of Blockchain Forensics and Analytics Tools
    Dinesh Srivasthav P, Lakshmi Padmaja Maddali and Vigneswaran R (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
  • On the popularity of Non-Fungible Tokens: Preliminary Results
    Sarah Bouraga (University of Namur, Belgium)
  • SUPRA, a distributed publish/subscribe protocol with blockchain as a conflict resolver
    Jean-Philippe Abegg (Université de Strasbourg & Transchain, France); Quentin Bramas (University of Strasbourg, France); Timothée Brugière (Transchain, France); Thomas Noel (University of Strasbourg, France)
  • SmartWarden: Automated Intrusion Detection System for Smart Contracts
    Xabier Etxeberria Barrio, Francesco Zola, Lander Segurola Gil and Raul Orduna Urrutia (Vicomtech, Spain)
  • Model-driven approach for the design of Multi-Chain Smart Contracts
    Ankica Barisic (Université Cote d’Azur & INRIA, I3S, CNRS, France); Enlin Zhu (Université Côte D’Azur, France); Frederic Mallet (Université Côte d’Azur, Cnrs, Inria, I3S, France)

10:50 – 11:20  Coffee Break


11:20 – 12:25  Technical Session #9: Smart Contracts II
Chaired by: TBD

  • Implementing SAMOS in Mandala
    Markus Knecht (University of Zürich & University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland); Burkhard Stiller (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
  • Smart Contracts Refinement for Gas Optimization
    Keerthi Nelaturu (University of Toronto, Canada); Sidi Mohamed Beillahi (Université de Paris, France); Fan Long and Andreas Veneris (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • zkHawk: Practical Private Smart Contracts from MPC-based Hawk
    Aritra Banerjee (Trinity College Dublin & ADAPT Centre, Ireland); Michael Clear and Hitesh Tewari (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

12:25 – 14:00  Lunch Break


14:00 – 15:00  Keynote #3: Token Driven Revolution : Understanding the foundations of Decentralized Finance (DeFi)
Speaker: Nitin Gaur, leads IBM Financial Sciences research practice, USA


15:00 – 16:20  Technical Session #10: Protocols II

  • R3V: Robust Round Robin VDF-based Consensus
    Mayank Raikwar and Danilo Gligoroski (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
  • Matching in decentralized two-sided markets via Blockchain-based deferred acceptance
    Felix FF Funk (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Joerg Franke (FAPS, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
  • Leader election protocol based on external RNG services
    Aline Gouget (Thales DIS, France); Jacques Patarin and Ambre Toulemonde (University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France)
  • Data Capsule: A Self-Contained Data Model as an Access Policy Enforcement Strategy
    Reza Soltani, Uyen Trang Nguyen and Aijun An (York University, Canada)

16:20 – 16:40  Closing & Awards


  • Important dates

    • Paper Submission Due
      April 12, 2021 (Extended)
    • Paper Review Feedback
      June 7, 2021
    • Final Papers Due
      July 7, 2021
    • Conference Date
      September 27 - 30, 2021
  • Technical Sponsors

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Organised by

    BRAINS 2021 DNAC

  • Previous Conferences